Accident Summary Nr: 130276.015 - Employee amputates finger from concrete hopper bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 130276.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473247.01504/27/2020238910Bts Equipment Unlimited, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on March 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction site preparation contractor. The fixed jobsite is a demolition debris storage and disposal yard. The employer uses the yard to dispose of the demolition debris from projects they have worked on. The company offers a variety of construction services i.e. demolition, grading, trenching and excavation. Employee #1 was helping the operator release the bucket from a concrete dumping hopper. Employee #1 was pulling the latch, to release the hopper bucket forward. The weight of the debris inside the hopper, prevented the bucket from going forward. Instead, the bucket rocked back onto the hand of Employee #1. Employee # 1 suffered right middle finger amputation and right index finger fracture. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backhoe Bucket, Caught Between, Cotter Pin, Finger, Fracture, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473247.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector