Accident Summary Nr: 130275.015 - Employee experiences chest pains, dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 130275.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497076.01510/13/2020237120Minnesota Limited

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was removing a silt fence at a project site. The employee kneeled down and complained of chest pains. He then lost consciousness. The employee died. His death was determined to have been caused by a heart attack.

Keywords: Chest pain, Construction, Dismantling, Fence, Heart Attack, Lost consciousness, Pipeline
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497076.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: