Accident Summary Nr: 130272.015 - Employee injures abdomen when struck by board

Accident Summary Nr: 130272.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497049.01510/13/2020238910Wexcon, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1 assisted a coworker in unloading pipe from a delivery truck. As the coworker lifted pipes with a forklift, a shorter pipe slipped off the forks and hit a wedge, which hit a 4-inch by 4-inch by 8-foot board. The board spun up and hit Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat blunt force injuries to the abdominal area.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force trauma, Board, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Pipe, Slip, Struck By, Truck, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497049.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: