Accident Summary Nr: 130267.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering head and torso injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 130267.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497041.01510/13/2020238160Precision Roofing Services Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing flashing around the rubber membrane of a chimney cap. Employee #1 and a coworker were utilizing personal fall arrest systems when they got their lifelines tangled. Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard to untangle them and while doing so stepped off the edge of the roof. Employee #1 suffered a punctured lung and severe head injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Collapsed lung, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Entangled, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Lanyard, Lifeline, Lung, Puncture, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497041.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: