Accident Summary Nr: 130267.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering head and torso injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497041.015 | 10/13/2020 | 238160 | Precision Roofing Services Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing flashing around the rubber membrane of a chimney cap. Employee #1 and a coworker were utilizing personal fall arrest systems when they got their lifelines tangled. Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard to untangle them and while doing so stepped off the edge of the roof. Employee #1 suffered a punctured lung and severe head injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1497041.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |