Accident Summary Nr: 130265.015 - Employee incurs fractures and lacerations when cleaning keen

Accident Summary Nr: 130265.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481493.01506/30/2020311513El Abuelito Cheese Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 28, 2020, an employee was cleaning a keener machine. The employee's coat got caught in the machine, and his arm was pulled onto the augurs. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and lacerated tendons.

Keywords: Arm, Auger, Caught In, Cleaning, Clothing, Fracture, Laceration, Pulled In, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1481493.015 32 M Hospitalized injury