Accident Summary Nr: 130265.015 - Employee incurs fractures and lacerations when cleaning keen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481493.015 | 06/30/2020 | 311513 | El Abuelito Cheese Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 28, 2020, an employee was cleaning a keener machine. The employee's coat got caught in the machine, and his arm was pulled onto the augurs. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and lacerated tendons.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481493.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |