Accident Summary Nr: 130263.015 - Employee attached to concrete forming panel is killed in fal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497025.015 | 10/07/2020 | 236220 | Mccarthy Building Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a new building. He was dismantling a steel DOKA concrete forming panel. Without first ensuring that the forming panel was connected to the tower crane and thus secured, the employee removed all structural t-bolts holding the forming panel upright . The forming panel broke loose from the concrete and fell to the ground. Employee #1, whose fall protection was attached to the forming panel, fell 19 feet and struck his head against the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1497025.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |