Accident Summary Nr: 130262.015 - Employee sustains injury as flying metal embeds near heart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497027.015 | 10/13/2020 | 332119 | Tonnard Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal stamping service was setting up a press. The employee was trying a part in the press to ensure the setup completed correctly. The employee had not put the guard back in place prior to attempting to stamp the part. The part was not flush with the metal back and part of the metal broke loose and flew out of the press towards the employee. A metal slug lodged in the employee's chest near his heart, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497027.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |