Accident Summary Nr: 130262.015 - Employee sustains injury as flying metal embeds near heart

Accident Summary Nr: 130262.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497027.01510/13/2020332119Tonnard Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal stamping service was setting up a press. The employee was trying a part in the press to ensure the setup completed correctly. The employee had not put the guard back in place prior to attempting to stamp the part. The part was not flush with the metal back and part of the metal broke loose and flew out of the press towards the employee. A metal slug lodged in the employee's chest near his heart, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bypass, Bypass Guard, Chest, Flying Object, Guard, Heart, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Mechanical Power Press, Metal, Projectile, Safety Device, Set Up, Stamper, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497027.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified