Accident Summary Nr: 130259.015 - Employee amputates fingers in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130259.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496338.01510/08/2020326199Newell Brands, Llc

Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on October 3, 2020, an employee was conducting maintenance on Machine #60. The employee reached into a 10.5 inch by 10.5 inch unguarded airlock with moving paddles. The employee amputated his right index finger and thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Maintenance, Moving Object, Reaching In, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1496338.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury