Accident Summary Nr: 130259.015 - Employee amputates fingers in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496338.015 | 10/08/2020 | 326199 | Newell Brands, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on October 3, 2020, an employee was conducting maintenance on Machine #60. The employee reached into a 10.5 inch by 10.5 inch unguarded airlock with moving paddles. The employee amputated his right index finger and thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496338.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |