Accident Summary Nr: 130258.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rim from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 130258.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496989.01510/09/2020484110Td Supplies, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a forklift. While removing the forklift wheel consisting of a split ring rim and tire, the rim and tire exploded striking the employee in the face and blowing him backwards into a vehicle. The employee suffered from head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Blunt force trauma, Explosion, Forklift, Head, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496989.015 45 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics