Accident Summary Nr: 130256.015 - Employee falls into pier foundation hole, suffers paralysis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495120.015 | 09/30/2020 | 238110 | Top Concrete Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 A.M. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, working for a concrete and structures contractor, were performing pier foundation pre-drilling operations. The employees were tying rebar columns and covering the pier foundation drilling shaft holes with 4x4 sections of plywood. Two other employees drilled four pier foundation drilling shafts/holes. The coworker of concrete company began shouting that Employee #1 of the concrete company had fallen approximately 37 feet into the pier foundation hole while trying to remove the plywood cover. Employees from the drilling contractor repositioned the drilling auger, attached a harness to the drill rig service winch, and lowered the harness to Employee #1. Employee #1 put the harness on and was pulled out of the hole. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for paralysis below the waist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 37 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495120.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 37 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |