Accident Summary Nr: 130253.015 - Falling electrical equipment strikes employee causing fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 130253.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496982.01510/15/2020238210I A Electric Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was unloading switch gear equipment with a rough terrain forklift. The switch gear shifted, fell forward striking and pinning Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction vehicle, Electronic Equipment, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hip, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By, Switchgear, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496982.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.