Accident Summary Nr: 130250.015 - Employee sustains burns and fractures when fuel truck explod

Accident Summary Nr: 130250.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496589.01510/08/2020424720Duncan Oil Transportation Solution

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was on top of a truck, filling a tank compartment with diesel fuel. An explosion occurred from within the truck. The employee suffered burns and broken bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Burn, Diesel Fuel Tank, Explosion, Fire, Fracture, Fuel Tank, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496589.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy