Accident Summary Nr: 130247.015 - Employee incurs dehydration and heat stress while driving tr

Accident Summary Nr: 130247.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495288.01507/31/20205093423930317727726 - Mmnw Holding Co

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was driving a truck when he experienced symptoms related to heat stress. The employee had worked a 12 hour shift when temperatures ranged from 87 degrees Fahrenheit (F) to 98 F and relative humidity ranged from 31 percent down to 19 percent, which equates to a heat index of 84 degrees F (Caution) 99 degrees F (Extreme Caution). The employee's truck did not have a working air conditioning unit despite several work orders that he had placed. He was hospitalized to treat dehydration, heat stress and chest pains.

Keywords: Chest pain, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Overheated, Temperature, Training, Truck Driver, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495288.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: