Accident Summary Nr: 130247.015 - Employee incurs dehydration and heat stress while driving tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495288.015 | 07/31/2020 | 5093 | 423930 | 317727726 - Mmnw Holding Co |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was driving a truck when he experienced symptoms related to heat stress. The employee had worked a 12 hour shift when temperatures ranged from 87 degrees Fahrenheit (F) to 98 F and relative humidity ranged from 31 percent down to 19 percent, which equates to a heat index of 84 degrees F (Caution) 99 degrees F (Extreme Caution). The employee's truck did not have a working air conditioning unit despite several work orders that he had placed. He was hospitalized to treat dehydration, heat stress and chest pains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495288.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |