Accident Summary Nr: 130245.015 - Employee salvaging car parts is killed when vehicle falls

Accident Summary Nr: 130245.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482394.01507/06/2020509342393074583 - Import Auto Salvage Inc

Abstract: At 4:38 p.m. on Friday, July 3, 2020, an employee was working for a merchant wholesaler of recyclable materials. The worksite was a scrapyard or junkyard that specialized in selling parts from imported cars. The employee was removing the engine from a Nissan Xterra SUV. He was working beneath the car. The vehicle was suspended from a New Holland LS180 skid steer. The vehicle was suspended by a single chain from the undercarriage of the vehicle to the bucket of the skid steer. The car fell on the employee, crushing and killing him. He died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Bucket , Caught By, Chain, Crushed, Falling Object, Loader, Loader Bucket, Scrap Yard, Struck By, Suspended Load, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482394.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported