Accident Summary Nr: 130244.015 - Three employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized, on

Accident Summary Nr: 130244.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474956.01505/01/2020622110Kaiser Foundation Hospital Ontario

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing screening tests for COVID-19 on patients. Employee #2 cleaned the ICU and other areas in the hospital. Employee #3 was caring for COVID-19 positive patients in the ICU. Employee #1 and Employee #2 contracted COVID-19 and were hospitalized. Employee #3 contracted COVID-19 and died. Reported date was March 25, 2020, but dates and times of the deaths are not indicated in the narrative. All three were in the Nursing Aids/Orderlies/Attendants occupation.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474956.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
2 1474956.015 47 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
3 1474956.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants