Accident Summary Nr: 130243.015 - Employee falls down stairs and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475897.015 | 05/21/2020 | 238320 | Platypus Painting |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was walking down a set of stairs in front of a residential property. The stairs had 5 steps with handrails. Employee #1 missed the last step then fell and broke his left tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475897.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |