Accident Summary Nr: 130243.015 - Employee falls down stairs and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 130243.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475897.01505/21/2020238320Platypus Painting

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was walking down a set of stairs in front of a residential property. The stairs had 5 steps with handrails. Employee #1 missed the last step then fell and broke his left tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fibula, Fracture, Leg, Paint, Painter, Painting, Residential Construction, Stair, Step, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475897.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance