Accident Summary Nr: 130240.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from unguarded catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496694.015 | 10/09/2020 | 115116 | Bains Farming Lp |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a farm management service was dismantling a catwalk. The employee tripped and fell approximately six feet from the unguarded catwalk striking the concrete surface below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496694.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |