Accident Summary Nr: 130240.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from unguarded catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 130240.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496694.01510/09/2020115116Bains Farming Lp

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a farm management service was dismantling a catwalk. The employee tripped and fell approximately six feet from the unguarded catwalk striking the concrete surface below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Agriculture, Back, Catwalk, Concussion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Dismantling, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Farm, Farm worker, Guardrail, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Tripped, Unguarded, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496694.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction