Accident Summary Nr: 130237.015 - Employee miss-steps while descending ladder and falls, fract

Accident Summary Nr: 130237.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490460.01510/12/2020238160Riggio Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on March 6, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on a stepladder to remove an antenna from 15 feet height. As Employee #1 was descending the ladder, he missed a step and fell. Employee #1 suffered a head fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Antenna, Descending Ladder, Folding, Fracture, Head, Hospital, Ladder, Removing, Standing, Step, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490460.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers