Accident Summary Nr: 130235.015 - Employee injures head when port tractor jackknifes

Accident Summary Nr: 130235.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473128.01504/24/2020488320Trapac Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee was driving a port tractor pulling bomb cart with a shipping container towards ship's hold when the leg of the cart hit the rail of the crane. The tractor jackknifed and the employee hit his head on the fifth wheel knob and windshield. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion to his head and lower back.

Keywords: Back, Container, Contusion, Crane, Head, Overturn, Rail, Ship, Shipyard, Struck Against, Tractor, Trailer, Vessel--Container, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473128.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy