Accident Summary Nr: 130235.015 - Employee injures head when port tractor jackknifes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473128.015 | 04/24/2020 | 488320 | Trapac Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee was driving a port tractor pulling bomb cart with a shipping container towards ship's hold when the leg of the cart hit the rail of the crane. The tractor jackknifed and the employee hit his head on the fifth wheel knob and windshield. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion to his head and lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473128.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |