Accident Summary Nr: 130234.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding while installing glass windo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496904.015 | 10/09/2020 | 238150 | Yates Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 10, 2020, Employee #1, a glazier employed by Yates Glass, Inc., was working on a new residential construction site under Jones Corda Construction, Inc. The employee was involved in installing a 140-pound glass window at an elevated location (approximately 25 feet high) via scaffolding. After the glass was passed up to the installation location, Employee #1 descended the scaffolding to retrieve setting blocks. During the descent, the employee fell approximately 24 feet to the ground due to incomplete scaffolding. The scaffolding was not fully planked, lacked necessary top and mid railings, and did not have secured base plates. The fall resulted in four fractured ribs and a collapsed lung. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1496904.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |