Accident Summary Nr: 130231.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from plank pouring concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 130231.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496888.01510/08/2020236220Mamco

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a construction contractor was working on a road bridge construction project. The employee was a regular employee of the contractor. The employer was the general contractor on the project. The coworker supervising the work was also the site superintendent. The employer was pouring the concrete for the invert and the walls of the bridge. The employee was consolidating the concrete using a vibrator to remove air pockets. The employee was walking on a 2-inch by 12-inch plank spanning the concrete forms. While walking backwards on the plank, the employee stepped back and the plank was not in the expected location. The employee lost his balance and fell onto the horizontal rebar supports approximately 3.5 feet below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left intraarticular distal radius fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Carpenter, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Plank, Pouring, Rebar, Road, Vibrator, Walking On Plank, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496888.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: