Accident Summary Nr: 130230.015 - Four Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 130230.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496882.01510/09/2020922140Santa Clara County Elmwood Correctional Complex

Abstract: Four employees working as Correctional Deputies for a County Correctional Complex were hospitalized with COVID-19. Employee #1 had transported 5 inmates from one jail to another on March 17, 2020. On March 29, 2020, Employee #1 did not feel well. The employee was tested and hospitalized on April 1, 2020 thru April 7, 2020. Employee #1 returned to work on August 24, 2020 and was on modified duty until October 6, 2020. On October 14, 2020, Employee #2 was reported to be hospitalized after contracting COVID-19. The employee was potentially exposed at work in the M4-Building on August 15, 2020. The employee was and tested and hospitalized August 18, 2020 to August 30, 2020. The employee returned to work on October 7, 2020. On November 30, 2020, Employee #3 reported to have been hospitalized with COVID-19. The third employee was tested on November 14, 2020, and his last day at work was November 15, 2020. Employee #2 received a positive test result on November 16, 2020 and was home quarantined until he was hospitalized on November 29, 2020. The employee worked in Unit M5 restricted housing for quarantined inmates. On January 14, 2021, Employee #4 was reported hospitalized due to a COVID-19 infection. The fourth employee had tested positive on January 6, 2021, and was on home quarantine. The employer contacted the Employee #4 to perform a welfare check and discovered the employee had been hospitalized on January 9, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496882.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
2 1496882.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
3 1496882.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
4 1496882.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers