Accident Summary Nr: 130229.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in ice bagging machine au

Accident Summary Nr: 130229.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496881.01510/09/2020312113Crown Distributing Co

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for an ice manufacturer. The employee was attempting to remove ice that was clogging the supply line to a Hamer Inc. Model #535 H S (serial number 0053517) ice bagging machine. The employee climbed the machine framing to try and remove the chunk of ice blocking the line. The supply line consisted of an 8-inch stainless steel screw auger surrounded by a trough with a guard on top. The employee lifted the approximately 12-inch by 12-inch hinged door located in the guarded top of the trough and used his right arm to reach into the opening to remove the ice. The screw auger was operational at the time. The employee's coat became entangled in the rotating screw auger and pulled is right arm into the auger. This employee amputated his right arm approximately 3 inches from the shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Bagging, Caught By, Caught In, Clogged, Clothing, Door, Entangled, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pulled In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496881.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.