Accident Summary Nr: 130228.015 - Employee dies after hazardous material exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496575.015 | 10/06/2020 | 492110 | Wa317961266 - United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was loading or unloading a vehicle when a container leaked. A hazmat team was notified and contained the material. The employee left work at end of shift. He was hospitalized the next day and died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496575.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |