Accident Summary Nr: 130227.015 - Employee falls while doing tree work, injures head and neck,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471962.015 | 04/02/2020 | 113310 | Wa317958931 - Johns Tree Management Co |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 2020, two employees were limbing trees in the bucket of a lift without fall protection. Employee # 1 opened the gate to extend his reach in order to pull in branches to prevent them from falling onto the property owner's garage. Employee # 1 fell approximately 15 feet onto the roof of the garage, sustaining blunt force trauma to his head and neck. He was hospitalized. On April 4, 2020 Employee # 1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471962.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |