Accident Summary Nr: 130226.015 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 130226.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496836.01510/09/2020115116Jesse Mendoza Dba J&J Ag

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was pruning cherry trees. The employee was on a tripod ladder and reached for a limb and fell to the ground, approximately 5 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right elbow and had surgery.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Reaching, Tree Care, Tree Pruner, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496836.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers