Accident Summary Nr: 130225.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns to multiple parts of bo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496835.015 | 10/09/2020 | 311421 | Conagra Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:55 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was attempting to clean out the lines for silo #17. The employee dialed up the steam pressure too high and dropped the hose when it began to spray. The employee suffered second degree burns to multiple parts of the body. The employee was hospitalized for two weeks and underwent skin grafts. The employee has a history of steam burn injuries from failing to follow written procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496835.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |