Accident Summary Nr: 130225.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns to multiple parts of bo

Accident Summary Nr: 130225.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496835.01510/09/2020311421Conagra Brands, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:55 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was attempting to clean out the lines for silo #17. The employee dialed up the steam pressure too high and dropped the hose when it began to spray. The employee suffered second degree burns to multiple parts of the body. The employee was hospitalized for two weeks and underwent skin grafts. The employee has a history of steam burn injuries from failing to follow written procedures.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Hose, Overpressure, Pressure, Silo, Skin, Sprayed, Steam, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496835.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction