Accident Summary Nr: 130223.015 - Employee falls from the top of service van and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496826.015 | 10/09/2020 | 238210 | D.L. Miller Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 am, on April 6, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee # 1 was walking on top of the service van to push a pole from the top of van and into place with a coworker on the ground guiding. Employee #1 fell from the top of the van while walking backwards suffering a fractured hip. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496826.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |