Accident Summary Nr: 130222.015 - One employee is killed and one is hospitalized after carbon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494511.015 | 09/02/2020 | 0139 | 111998 | 317727893 - Armando Lopez Barajas |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 12, 2020, Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were sleeping in a newly constructed greenhouse with a propane generator. The uncle of the employees checked on them, and found them unresponsive. Employee # 1 was killed, Employee # 2 had an unknown outcome after being hospitalized. Per the medical examiner toxicology report, carbon monoxide poisoning was the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494511.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | |
| 2 | 1494511.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |