Accident Summary Nr: 130220.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130220.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496781.01507/23/2020493120Foster Poultry Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 2020, an employee who worked as a Cycle Counter for a refrigerated poultry storage facility was hospitalized with COVID-19. The last day the employee worked was July 17, 2020, before becoming ill with COVID-19 related symptoms. On August 4, 2020, the employee died as a result of his illness. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496781.015 56 M Fatality Cost and rate clerks