Accident Summary Nr: 130217.015 - Employee dies while farming from congestive heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 130217.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496776.01509/09/2020111339Nava Enterprise, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:04 p.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was operating a tractor, breaking up soil in preparation for planting cabbage. The employee was boarding or exiting the cab of the tractor when he collapsed onto the stairs of the tractor. It was determined the employee died due to congestive heart failure.

Keywords: Agriculture, Farm Machinery, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496776.015 43 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators