Accident Summary Nr: 130217.015 - Employee dies while farming from congestive heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496776.015 | 09/09/2020 | 111339 | Nava Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:04 p.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was operating a tractor, breaking up soil in preparation for planting cabbage. The employee was boarding or exiting the cab of the tractor when he collapsed onto the stairs of the tractor. It was determined the employee died due to congestive heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496776.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |