Accident Summary Nr: 130212.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 130212.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491654.01508/27/2020238160Circle City Roofing, Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee fell through a skylight while working on the roof of a building. The fall resulted in head injuries, back injuries, and internal injuries due to the impact with the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized following the accident for further evaluation and treatment of his injuries. This incident underscores the critical need for proper safety measures and fall protection when working near openings in roofs.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Internal Injuries, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491654.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: