Accident Summary Nr: 130212.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491654.015 | 08/27/2020 | 238160 | Circle City Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee fell through a skylight while working on the roof of a building. The fall resulted in head injuries, back injuries, and internal injuries due to the impact with the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized following the accident for further evaluation and treatment of his injuries. This incident underscores the critical need for proper safety measures and fall protection when working near openings in roofs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491654.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |