Accident Summary Nr: 130205.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while changing roller on coating ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496697.015 | 10/02/2020 | 321999 | Southern Finishing Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employe working as a maintenance technician for a wood products manufacturer was changing a roller on a roll coating machine. The employee was using a screwdriver in order to align the new roller with the connection point on the machine. The screwdriver slipped causing the roller to slip and catch the employee's left-hand thumb. The employee lacerated his thumb and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496697.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |