Accident Summary Nr: 130205.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while changing roller on coating ma

Accident Summary Nr: 130205.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496697.01510/02/2020321999Southern Finishing Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employe working as a maintenance technician for a wood products manufacturer was changing a roller on a roll coating machine. The employee was using a screwdriver in order to align the new roller with the connection point on the machine. The screwdriver slipped causing the roller to slip and catch the employee's left-hand thumb. The employee lacerated his thumb and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Aligning, Changing, Coating Operation, Cut, Finger, Hand Tool, Laceration, Machine operator, Maintenance, Material Handling, Power Roller, Replacing, Roller--Mach/Part, Slip, Slippery Surface, Thumb, Unsafe Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496697.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations