Accident Summary Nr: 130203.015 - Employee falls through skylight suffering multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 130203.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496707.01510/07/2020236118Hmci General Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. Employee #1 was removing old screws and metal roofing panels. Employee #1 fell through a skylight. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck, concussion, pelvic fracture and internal bleeding. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Concussion, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Neck, Pelvis, Roof, Roofing, Skylight, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496707.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: