Accident Summary Nr: 130201.015 - Employee is killed by falling tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496719.015 | 10/09/2020 | 713910 | Wyantenuck Country Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was driving a golf cart to ensure the course was cleared before a windstorm when a strong wind broke a large tree limb that fell on the cart and crushed it. The employee died due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496719.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Recreation workers |