Accident Summary Nr: 130200.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496693.015 | 10/08/2020 | 623110 | Ararat Home Of Los Angeles, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) were working at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. One was a man, and one was a woman. Both were working as nursing aides, orderlies, or attendants. Employee #1 employee tested positive for COVD-19 on August 20, 2020. That employee was hospitalized on the following day, on August 21, 2020. That employee died on October 4, 2020. Employee #2 tested positive for COVD-19 on September 1, 2020. That employee was hospitalized on September 9, 2020. That employee died on September 17, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496693.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | |
| 2 | 1496693.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |