Accident Summary Nr: 130200.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection die

Accident Summary Nr: 130200.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496693.01510/08/2020623110Ararat Home Of Los Angeles, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) were working at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. One was a man, and one was a woman. Both were working as nursing aides, orderlies, or attendants. Employee #1 employee tested positive for COVD-19 on August 20, 2020. That employee was hospitalized on the following day, on August 21, 2020. That employee died on October 4, 2020. Employee #2 tested positive for COVD-19 on September 1, 2020. That employee was hospitalized on September 9, 2020. That employee died on September 17, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496693.015 58 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
2 1496693.015 60 M Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants