Accident Summary Nr: 130199.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall off extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 130199.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473690.01504/30/2020238220Century Commercial Service

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 21, 2020, Employee #1 was replacing a ballast in a light fixture on a live circuit. Employee #1 was standing 7-feet up a 24-foot extension ladder that was leaning against the wall. Employee #1 stated that upon connecting the power leads, he noticed there was an arcing due to poor connection within the wire nut connector. Employee #1 removed the wire nut which exposed the wires, resulting in a flash. Employee #1 then descended the ladder rapidly causing him to miss a step and fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures of his left ankle and was hospitalized for approximately 3 days.

Keywords: Ankle, Ballast--Lighting, Connecting, Descending Ladder, Electrical Wire, Extension Ladder, Fall, Flash, Fracture, Hospital, Lighting Circuit, Step

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473690.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers