Accident Summary Nr: 130198.015 - Employee is struck by drunk driver while marking underground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496662.015 | 10/09/2020 | 237110 | Utiliquest Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 19, 2020, Employee #1 was marking underground utilities at a worksite. A drunk driver drove behind the jersey wall and struck the employee. The employee sustained abrasions and a fracture from the impact. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496662.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |