Accident Summary Nr: 130197.015 - Employee is burned when HDPE methane pipe bursts

Accident Summary Nr: 130197.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496695.01510/09/2020562212Rumpke Sanitary Landfill, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was on standby 30 feet from a coworker in case the use of a pump truck was needed. The coworker was working on ruptures, spraying 150 degree Fahrenheit leachate. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to the neck, chest, abdomen and arms from the hot leachate and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Chest, Methane, Neck, Pipe, Rupture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496695.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction