Accident Summary Nr: 130194.015 - Employee crushes finger in valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491562.015 | 09/04/2020 | 115115 | Torres Farm Labor Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on June 12, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were called to clean the SFW wash tank. Employee #1 was using a pressurized hose and water to clean out the valve. Employee #1 reached into the valve opening to remove a rock fragment, and the valve inadvertently closed and crushed his right-hand fingers. Employee #1 was transported to the occupational clinic and treated for his injury. On July 1, 2020, Employee #1 had surgery and part of his middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491562.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |