Accident Summary Nr: 130189.015 - Employee fractures lumbar in fall from riprap retaining wall

Accident Summary Nr: 130189.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496656.01510/09/2020237310Almeda Genoa Constructors

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a civil engineering contractor was lowering lumber forms from a riprap retaining wall (ramp). While the employee was lowering a form to a coworker located at ground level, the employee tripped over a cable and fell approximately 8 feet to the lower level. The employee was not wearing fall protection. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lumbar fracture.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Highway, Highway work zone, Lumbar Fracture, Lumber, Material Handling, Retaining Wall, Road, Tripped, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496656.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: