Accident Summary Nr: 130188.015 - Employee cuts fingertip when removing wood debris from sawbl

Accident Summary Nr: 130188.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496637.01510/08/2020321999Alpine Cabinet Company

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee was working as a shop helper for a cabinet manufacturer. The employee was being trained by Coworker #1 (machine operator/trainer). It was the employee's third day working at the location. In the previous days, Coworker #1 was showing the employee how to safely operate the electric table saws and other equipment around the shop. Currently, Coworker #1 was instructing the employee on operation of the electric Power-Matic Model 66 10-inch Tilting Arbor Saw. According to Coworker #2 (operations manager) they had just cut a 3/4-inch composite wood board on the table saw when Coworker #1 briefly stepped away to take care of another task. After the cut was complete, the employee allegedly used his gloved right pinkie finger to attempt to flick away a piece of residual wood from the left side of the rotating blade. As a result, the employee sustained a laceration to his fingertip through the glove when his hand contacted the sawblade. The employee was transported in a private vehicle to the hospital, where he was treated and released within two hours and reported back to work the same day.

Keywords: Cut, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sawblade, Struck Against, Table Saw, Training, Unsafe Position, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496637.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations