Accident Summary Nr: 130184.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating skill saw

Accident Summary Nr: 130184.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496614.01510/06/2020238130Centric Construction Group Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was cutting shims using a skill saw. The skill saw kicked back and amputated his left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Kick Back, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496614.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: