Accident Summary Nr: 130182.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while clearing jam in twister
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496596.015 | 10/07/2020 | 313110 | Tdg (The Dixie Group) Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 3, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a yarn jam from the twister machine (Rieter IBCT Model CD 460, Serial VA02499/1-4) with his left hand less than one inch from the pot's spindle that was spinning/spooling approximately 6200 rpm, running yarn cyclones while the machine was energized. Employee #1's left thumb became caught between the cyclone yarn and was pulled down toward the spindle. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left thumb to the base of the nailbed and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496596.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |