Accident Summary Nr: 130179.015 - Employee fractures leg and arm due to fall into deep pit

Accident Summary Nr: 130179.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496592.01510/08/2020332111Standard Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was working was as a machine maintenance technician for a company that forges steel into railroad car wheels and axils. The employee was handing tools to a coworker across a 10-foot-deep pit. The employee fell into the pit and made impact with the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left arm and femur.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Femur, Fracture, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pit, Steel, Technician, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496592.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations