Accident Summary Nr: 130179.015 - Employee fractures leg and arm due to fall into deep pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496592.015 | 10/08/2020 | 332111 | Standard Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was working was as a machine maintenance technician for a company that forges steel into railroad car wheels and axils. The employee was handing tools to a coworker across a 10-foot-deep pit. The employee fell into the pit and made impact with the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left arm and femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496592.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |