Accident Summary Nr: 130178.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 130178.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496541.01508/19/2020922140California Department Of Corrections

Abstract: Employee # 1 escorted inmates within the jail and his last escort was to the infirmary. Employee #2 was a physician that treats inmates. Both employees were infected with COVID-19 and tested positive. Both employees were hospitalized with COVID-19 but successfully recovered from their infections.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496541.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Physicians
2 1496541.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers