Accident: 130176.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Riding In Truck With No Seat
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1493411.015 | 09/17/2020 | Fab 4, Llc |
On July 29, 2020, an employee was riding in the cargo portion of a 2004 Ford E-2 50 while looking for a used car with two coworkers in a parking garage. A cowork er drove the truck down a ramp and drove over a speed bump at about 5 to 10 mil es per hour forcing him to abruptly slam on the brakes. The employee was not in a seat and flew up and landed on his left ankle. The employee fractured his ankl e and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493411.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |