Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130176.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Riding In Truck With No Seat

Accident: 130176.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1493411.01509/17/2020Fab 4, Llc

On July 29, 2020, an employee was riding in the cargo portion of a 2004 Ford E-2 50 while looking for a used car with two coworkers in a parking garage. A cowork er drove the truck down a ramp and drove over a speed bump at about 5 to 10 mil es per hour forcing him to abruptly slam on the brakes. The employee was not in a seat and flew up and landed on his left ankle. The employee fractured his ankl e and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brake, fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, leg, motor vehicle, pickup truck, seat belt, speeding, truck, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1493411.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction