Accident Summary Nr: 130174.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496525.015 | 10/01/2020 | 331210 | Superior Duct Fabrication, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was using a turning machine to put beads on air duct collars. The employee's right thumb tip was pulled between the wheels of the machine. The employee sustained an avulsion fracture on the tip of the right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496525.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |