Accident Summary Nr: 130173.015 - Employee fractures leg when hit by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496511.015 | 10/08/2020 | 237110 | Westland Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 2, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading tools from a truck. A coworker, the excavator operator, was sitting and waiting to get started. The truck was closer to the center of the road than normal, because pipes had been unloaded between the sidewalk and the truck. The coworker backed up the excavator to allow a car in the driveway to back out. The excavator hit Employee #1 in the leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1496511.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |