Accident Summary Nr: 130173.015 - Employee fractures leg when hit by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 130173.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496511.01510/08/2020237110Westland Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 2, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading tools from a truck. A coworker, the excavator operator, was sitting and waiting to get started. The truck was closer to the center of the road than normal, because pipes had been unloaded between the sidewalk and the truck. The coworker backed up the excavator to allow a car in the driveway to back out. The excavator hit Employee #1 in the leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Backing Up, Excavator, Fracture, Hand Tool, Leg, Pipe, Truck, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496511.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: