Accident Summary Nr: 130170.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496516.015 | 10/08/2020 | 452990 | Ikea North America Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was using a table saw to cut wood for displays. The employee was using a Delta Model 36-953 Unisaw (table saw) to cut ?-inch MDF boards for store displays. The employee was working alone, cutting the boards into 2-foot by 3-foot pieces. The employee was wearing gloves and pushed the board through the table saw, and his hand went under the 2-inch opening between the guard and the saw table. The employee suffered right hand finger amputations and was hospitalized. The table saw was inadequately guarded, and the employee was wearing gloves against the manufacturer's recommendations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496516.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |